RESULT for the 1971 event

 

 

Position
Name Club 50 Mile
Time
100 Mile
Time
Distance

L F Maxted Thanet R.C. 2.15.29 4.36.55
I W Hickman San Fairy Ann C.C. 2.12.14 4.35.11
R J Travers Wigmore C.C. 2.11.46 4.34.27
T Farrell Medway Velo Club 2.22.40 4.55.42
A J Sheather Thanet R.C. 2.22.20 4.56.07
D R Hodges Gemini B.C. 2.19.53 4.56.39
J M Booty Wigmore C.C. 2.16.02 4.46.42
M B Shepherd Catford C.C. 2.20.38 4.48.19
M R Withers Southborough and District Wheelers C.C. 2.16.38 4.44.24
K S Bateman Redhill C.C. 2.19.50 4.54.32
P J Crowsley Southborough and District Wheelers C.C. 2.29.18 5.03.23
M E Jury Wigmore C.C. 2.25.26 4.59.36
A E Ambrose West Kent R.C. 2.24.55 5.08.44
A J Mayes Ashford Wheelers C.C. 2.21.54 5.06.50
D A Laidlow Wigmore C.C.
G A Withers Southborough and District Wheelers C.C. 2.16.38 4.44.24
R G Bishop Sheppey Eagles 2.30.35 5.07.16
P S Welch Gravesend C.C. 2.22.40 4.54.22
B S Gifford Faversham C. and A.C. 2.27.42 5.08.14
W Holmes South Eastern R.C. 2.28.07 5.17.21
C Kuri Medway Velo Club 2.36.59 5.25.13
J H Southerden Hastings and St.Leonards C.C. 2.25.05 5.11.23
E J Hodges Medway Velo Club 2.19.53 4.56.39
G Cheesman Southborough and District Wheelers C.C. 2.31.10 5.15.36
T K Morley Southgate C.C. 2.27.43 5.08.16
P Reeve Buccaneers C.C. 2.29.15 5.24.35
D B Upton Folkestone and District C.C. 2.27.09 5.17.04
T W Wratten San Fairy Ann C.C. 2.32.46 5.19.17
J Longbottom San Fairy Ann C.C. 2.38.10 5.40.25
M J Seago Wigmore C.C. 2.47.35 5.49.09
R C Drury Chelmer C.C. 2.34.29 5.30.36
F H Ford Medway Velo Club 2.34.02 5.31.47
E G Mackey Medway Velo Club 2.30.01 5.34.02
K Graham Wigmore C.C. 3.20.00
B L Leyland Southborough and District Wheelers C.C. 2.32.15 5.21.32
C A Maisey Wigmore C.C.
G A Martin Wigmore C.C.
G Morgan Sheppey Eagles
G Orchard Southborough and District Wheelers C.C. 2.24.45 5.00.20
A White C.C. Bexley 2.22.30
V J Williams Medway Velo Club
G E Williams South Eastern R.C.
M Jackson Southborough and District Wheelers C.C. 2.24.14 5.21.25
G E Hodgson San Fairy Ann C.C.
R R Hayward Southborough and District Wheelers C.C. 2.21.17 4.59.11
G S Andrews Cambrian C.C.
M Artis East Kent R.C. 2.23.31 5.11.23
M L Badham Norfolk R.C. 2.37.42 5.25.23
M W Crow Thanet R.C. 2.28.45 5.17.54
P K Cudmore Ashford Wheelers C.C. 2.20.40
B D Vaughan Wigmore C.C.
T E Ellis Cambrian Wheelers 2.23.06 5.07.42
J Ferguson London Coureurs
J F Willis East Surrey R.C. 2.16.29 4.40.06

EXTRA INFORMATION

Do you have any photographs of the event?

Do you have a copy of the start sheet?

Do you have a copy of the result sheet?

Do you have a copy of the course?