RESULT for the 1970 event

 

 

Position
Name Club 50 Mile
Time
100 Mile
Time
Distance

J Wren East Surrey R.C. 2.11.10 4.37.46
I Hickman San Fairy Ann C.C. 2.11.46 4.40.59
L Maxted Thanet R.C. 2.14.10 4.43.12
T Smith C.C. Bexley 2.19.22
D Bedford Faversham C. and A.C. 2.24.07 4.53.35
R Travers Wigmore C.C. 2.16.08 4.47.55
G Martin Wigmore C.C. 2.18.00 4.52.14
K Ray Kingston Phoenix R.C. 2.17.57 4.56.27
S Earnshaw Folkestone and District C.C. 2.17.45 4.51.43
A Ambrose West Kent R.C. 2.16.18 4.55.46
D Steel Southborough and District Wheelers C.C. 2.27.57 5.08.03
J Bishop Sheppey Eagles 2.23.53 5.07.38
M Sheppard Catford C.C. 2.18.13 4.59.55
B Gifford Faversham C. and A.C. 2.20.33 5.04.17
S Sellen Gravesend C.C. 2.21.37 5.16.50
J Mummery San Fairy Ann C.C. 2.33.26 5.20.34
M Artis East Kent R.C. 2.22.33 5.09.36
T Ellis Cambrian Wheelers 2.11.58 5.10.15
D Laidlow Wigmore C.C. 2.26.00 5.17.22
B Vaughan Wigmore C.C. 2.16.02 4.49.07
R Drury Chelmer C.C. 2.30.15 5.18.13
C Kuri Medway Velo Club 2.32.49 5.24.22
G Law Thanet R.C. 2.22.40 5.11.45
C Blissett Wigmore C.C. 2.29.35
G Withers Southborough and District Wheelers C.C.
M Jackson Southborough and District Wheelers C.C. 2.29.02 5.24.56
J Plaine Ashford Wheelers C.C. 2.31.04 5.24.26
B Leyland Southborough and District Wheelers C.C. 2.36.06 5.31.49
P Reeve Buccaneers C.C. 2.27.28 5.20.30
J H Southerden Hastings and St.Leonards C. and A.C. 2.32.05 5.29.16
P Welch Gravesend C.C. 2.27.15 5.23.04
A Mayes Ashford Wheelers C.C. 2.35.27
P Crowsley Southborough and District Wheelers C.C. 2.35.02 5.37.41
F Ford Medway Velo Club 2.31.12 5.24.23
C Maisey Wigmore C.C. 2.31.50 5.28.17
P Cudmore Ashford Wheelers C.C. 2.33.47 5.41.29
T Sellen Gravesend C.C. 2.21.37 5.16.50
G Williams South Eastern R.C. 2.49.22
M Withers Southborough and District Wheelers C.C.
R Vaisey Ashford Wheelers C.C. 2.29.47 5.46.30
M Smith San Fairy Ann C.C. 2.19.22
R Smith San Fairy Ann C.C. 2.19.22
G Rogers Woolwich C.C. 2.30.44 5.21.51
D Rodd Catford C.C. 2.25.02
P McVey Folkestone and District C.C. 2.16.42 4.53.05
F Marshall Folkestone and District C.C. 2.40.30 5.38.26
J Longbottom San Fairy Ann C.C. 2.46.01
J Lee Medway Velo Club 2.18.05 4.57.40
F Hurley Eltham Paragon C.C.
R Howard Southborough and District Wheelers C.C. 2.26.28
W Holmes South Eastern R.C. 2.36.35
A Hockin Ashford Wheelers C.C.
R Harrison Southborough and District Wheelers C.C. 2.29.36 5.11.08
J Gellett Army C.C.
B Doherty Thanet R.C. 2.13.28
N Worsfold East Surrey R.C.

EXTRA INFORMATION

Do you have any photographs of the event?

Do you have a copy of the start sheet?

Do you have a copy of the result sheet?

Do you have a copy of the course?