RESULT for the 1961 event

 

 

Position
Name Club 50 Mile
Time
100 Mile
Time
Distance

J Ewen Medway Wheelers 4.19.30
R Manser San Fairy Ann C.C. 4.32.30
A Ambrose West Kent R.C. 4.37.25
R Jessett Bromley R.C. 4.40.20
D Palmer Bromley R.C. 4.41.20
B Veitch San Fairy Ann C.C. 4.42.45
B Starley Sittingbourne C.C. 4.46.00
R Stemp Bromley R.C. 4.45.30
A White Orpington C.R.C. 4.46.50
J Palmer Orpington C.R.C. 4.41.20
J Smith West Kent R.C.
A Goodall Ashford Wheelers C.C. 4.51.20
P Boxall Bromley R.C. 4.54.20
G Masters San Fairy Ann C.C. 4.41.35
C Kuri Medway Wheelers 5.0.25
B Doherty Thanet R.C. 4.51.00
L Chambers Hastings and St.Leonards C. and A.C. 5.6.00
R Irwin Orpington C.R.C. 4.53.30
K O'Connor Gravesend C.C.
G Smith Bromley R.C.
J Southerden Hastings and St.Leonards C. and A.C. 4.55.25
M Pitches Wigmore C.C. 4.58.10
B Cameron Bromley R.C. 5.6.45
H Eve Dartford Wheelers 4.56.30
E Hodges Medway Wheelers 5.4.40
T Hughes Southborough and District Wheelers C.C. 4.52.35
W Lee Yorkshire R.C. 5.5.55
D Bardoe Gravesend C.C. 5.2.45
A Canning Thames R.C. 4.59.35
L Hayman Southborough and District Wheelers C.C. 5.21.30
W Marshall Canterbury C.C. 5.2.40
M Horsnell (Mrs) Chelmer C.C. 5.21.40
P Buss Thames R.C.
J Frankland Thames R.C. 5.4.10
P Wells (Mrs) San Fairy Ann C.C. 5.18.40
M Spicer Mephisto C.C. 5.24.40
G Cheesman Southborough and District Wheelers C.C. 5.10.35
R Abel Medway Wheelers 5.8.00
R Cooke Bromley R.C. 4.58.50
J Clifford Thanet R.C. 5.22.20
J Kruse Dartford Wheelers
J Mills Mercury C.C. 5.0.45
P Pay (Mrs) Thanet R.C. 5.22.5
E Barber Mephisto C.C. 5.1.55
F Ford San Fairy Ann C.C. 5.8.35
A Marns Orpington C.R.C. 4.59.10
K Read Hadrian C.C. 5.19.55
B Chappel Bromley R.C. 5.21.30
B Leyland Southborough and District Wheelers C.C.
D Nash Thames R.C. 5.13.20
B Tuff Bristol South C.C. 4.59.55
R West Gravesend C.C. 5.20.05
P Williams Gravesend C.C. 4.23.00
W Woodruff Thanet R.C. DNF
E Hall Sittingbourne C.C. 5.53.00
R Gates Crusaders C.C.
R French Hastings and St.Leonards C. and A.C.
A Bramble Medway Wheelers 5.4.00
E Boorman Southborough and District Wheelers C.C.
R Baynham Thanet R.C. 4.58.55
A Bathurst Southborough and District Wheelers C.C. 5.26.30
P Baker San Fairy Ann C.C. 4.41.40
K Ayers Thanet R.C. 4.55.30
K Young Mephisto C.C. 5.35.35

EXTRA INFORMATION

Do you have any photographs of the event?

Do you have a copy of the start sheet?

Result Sheet

Do you have a copy of the course?